Donate. Every dollar you donate will protect rhinos. And with every rhino you protect, you’ll also conserve countless other species, restore forests and grasslands that serve as critical carbon sinks and provide job opportunities for local people. DONATE TODAY. THANK YOU! We now accept cryptocurrency donations!
Mar 08, 2022 · Namibia holds almost a third of Africa’s black rhino population and is a stronghold for the south-western black rhino subspecies. With the ever-present threat of rhino poaching, the future of south-western black rhinos will depend largely on Namibia’s ability to protect this important rhino population.
Nov 17, 2011 · November 17, 2011. Goodbye to Western Black Rhinos in Africa. We were saddened to learn of the extinction of the African western black rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis longipes) last week, as announced by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN).It was also reported that two other types of rhinos were close to the end as well.
May 10, 2019 · Many times, donations are tax-deductible. Your donation will result in the investment toward the best tools and the best people to perform the work necessary to keep extinction at bay. Do no let the extinction of the western black rhino be in vain. Let’s learn, progress, and improve from our past mistakes as a human race.
the International Rhino FoundationWhen you make a gift to the International Rhino Foundation, you are supporting Team Rhino, a dedicated group of rhino lovers around the world. Together we do what it takes to ensure that rhinos will survive and thrive in the wild.
These Are the 9 Best Charities for Protecting RhinosSave the Rhino International.International Rhino Foundation.Helping Rhinos.Tusk.The World Wildlife Fund.Sheldrick Wildlife Trust.Fauna & Flora International.Rhino Conservation Botswana.More items...
5 Ways YOU Can Save the RhinosSponsor a Rhino. Just $55 can pay to adopt a Sumatran rhino from the WWF. ... Don't Buy Rhino Products. The illegal trade in rhino horns poses the biggest threat to rhinos. ... Use Sustainable Wood, Paper, and Palm Oil. ... Volunteer. ... Report Illegal Wildlife Trade.Sep 17, 2020
WWF is saving black rhinos by moving them.
Promoting wildlife-based tourism that helps fund conservation efforts and gives local communities an income from living alongside wildlife; Working with communities living around protected areas to help them use their natural resources more sustainably; and.
Save the Rhino International works to conserve viable populations of Critically endangered rhinos in Africa and Asia. They recognise that the future of wildlife is inextricably linked to the communities that share its habitat.
They maintain the diverse African grass and woodlands on which countless other species depend. If the rhinos do disappear, the savannahs and forests they call home will become a distinctly different place—in addition to an emptier one. Rhinos share their habitat with a multitude of other plant and animal species.
To save the Sumatran rhino, WWF is working to grow population numbers by fighting wildlife crime and protecting their habitat. We're consolidating the remaining animals into a small number of intensively managed sites, while prioritizing captive breeding as a conservation approach.
All five species of rhinos in Africa and Asia are endangered to some degree. While poaching and habitat loss are still threats, there are some bright spots we can celebrate.Nov 5, 2021
Mission: ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS COLLABORATING WITH PARTNERS TO SUPPORT ENDANGERED RHINOS IN AFRICA AND ASIA. Save the Rhino International Inc. is a 501(c)(3) organization, with an IRS ruling year of 2001, and donations are tax-deductible.
5,600Still recovering from devastating poaching losses since the 1970's, Africa's other species, the black rhino, has seen an encouraging population increase of 16-17% over the past decade. Though the species remains Critically Endangered, the population has increased to more than 5,600.Sep 21, 2021
South Africa holds the majority of the world's rhinos and has been the country hit hardest by poaching criminals, with more than 1,000 rhinos killed each year between 2013 and 2017.
Populations of black rhino have been decimated over recent years. It is thought that as recently as 1970 there were as many as 65,000 black rhinos in the wild. The estimated population today is 5,630.
Black Rhino. The black rhino is one of the two rhino species found in Africa. In the same way that the white rhino is not white, the black rhino is not actually black. Its skin is more of a grey colour. There are a number of theories as to why the black rhino is called ‘black’ but two of the most common are that the upper lip has a type ...
Today, the black rhino remains a rare sight due to an increase in poaching. Chinese medicine: poaching pressure escalated during the 1970s and 1980s as a result of the rising demand for rhino horn in Asia and the Middle East.
The gestation period of a black rhino is 15-17 months and when a female is preparing to calve, she will find a solitary, sheltered spot to give birth. Calves: at birth, calves can weigh around 30-45 kg, and can usually stand within the first few hours after being born.
They are both of a dark grey colour, but this can vary depending on local soil conditions (as rhinos tend to wallow in the mud or dust, their skin may vary in colour accordingly) The horn: black rhinos have two horns, which grow continually from the skin at their base throughout their life (like human fingernails).
Size: the black rhino is the smaller of the two African species. Weight: adult males weigh up to 1,350 kg and females up to 900 kg. Weight at birth: 35-45 kg. Shoulder height: black rhinos stand at approximately 1.6 metres tall at the shoulder. Skin colour: there is actually no colour difference between the white and black rhino.
Distinctive characteristics: black rhinos are smaller than white rhinos, and have less of a pronounced hump on the back of their necks. They also have a smaller head, as unlike the white rhino, they are browsers, so eat from higher bushes or trees, requiring less muscle strength around their necks than white rhinos.
The horn: black rhinos have two horns, which grow continually from the skin at their base throughout their life (like human fingernails). Rhinos from different areas can have horns of different shapes and sizes also vary.
Black rhino calves stay with their mother for 2-4 years before being rejected, usually when the female is ready to calve again. After a newborn calve is around 6-8 months old, a female may allow a previous calf to rejoin her, although these have normally established their own territory by this point.
For over 2,000 years, the rhinoceros horn has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine and it is thought to reduce the symptomatic effects or even treat fever, gout, headache, vomiting, among other things. The horn is shaved and ground into a powder before it’s placed in water, boiled, and then consumed.
Population ecology (and sometimes population genetics) typically takes a role in this process, where population ecology focuses on the living and non-living factors that affect the fluctuation and dispersion of populations. After months or years of gathering specific data for this species, scientists start to see a decline. It then meets the endangered species criteria, which includes: 1 50-70% population decline 2 Species’ geographic range is now less than 5,000 square kilometers 3 The population size has less than 2,500 mature individuals 4 The extinction probability is at least 20% within 20 years
The escalation and demand for agriculture has become a major problem for particular ecosystems or habitats because they are not able to thrive or bounce back. As more land is cleared for agriculture, human settlement, and logging, the less space there is for populations to grow and flourish. An animal’s habitat is incredibly important in many aspects.
Poaching can also tie in with habitat loss. When farmers or businesses need to protect their crops, which in turn, protects their income, they will kill rhinos and other wildlife that encroach on their land if other strategies don’t work (or if they have no regard for wildlife).
Donations support projects that focus on wildlife monitoring, awareness campaigns, protected area management, and research. Many times, donations are tax-deductible. Your donation will result in the investment toward the best tools and the best people to perform the work necessary to keep extinction at bay.
They are approaching extinction and conservationists and scientists continue their efforts to monitor and survey the population until there are no sightings and no evidence of the continued survival of that species, or in other words, they’re extinct.
Gestation lasts approximately 15 – 16 months, and mothers give birth to one calf every 2.5 – 3 years. Females and sub-adults generally are social, but bulls are typically solitary. Adult female black rhinos have overlapping ranges and are not really as solitary as often portrayed.
Their prehensile upper lip is adapted for grasping and holding leaves and branches of shrubs and trees. Black rhinos can live to be 35 – 40 years in the wild.
Black rhinos are not black. The species probably derives its name as a distinction from the white rhino and/or from the dark-colored local soil that covers its skin after wallowing in mud.
Amazing Facts About the Western Black Rhinoceros 1 The rarest of the black rhino subspecies, the Western Black Rhino was officially declared extinct in 2011. Their extinction was caused mainly by poachers killing them for their horns, which are highly prized on the black market and used in traditional Chinese medicine. 2 Western black rhinos had very poor eyesight, unable to clearly see anything more than 30 meters away. They did, however have excellent senses of smell and hearing. Sadly, this was not enough to protect them from poachers.
Despite being big and bulky, Western Black Rhinos could move quickly and had been recorded at speeds as high as 55 km/h. They could change direction surprisingly quickly and run straight through scrub and bushes.